Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/01536507

Turbine Services Limited

Other engineering activities · Ipswich

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 1980Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2025-12-31 · Company accounts

Net assets
£5,311,223
Cash
£2,177,720
Turnover
£16,791,471
Profit / loss
−£922,392
Current assets
£15,393,525
Creditors < 1 year
£10,861,785
Equity
£5,311,223
Average employees
29

Balance-sheet trend

Currency not tagged · company

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

2 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2025-12-31Company · AI-read2024-12-31Company · AI-read
Balance sheet
Net assets5,311,2236,233,615
Equity5,311,2236,233,615
Share capital8,032,0158,032,015
Retained earnings-3,907,722-2,985,330
Assets
Fixed assets2,687,873443,427
Property, plant & equipment2,686,873442,427
Investments1,0001,000
Current assets15,393,52514,931,576
Cash at bank2,177,7202,697,775
Debtors7,239,3096,747,839
Stock5,708,8645,218,330
Liabilities
Creditors within one year10,861,7858,641,388
Creditors after one year1,908,390500,000
Net current assets4,531,7406,290,188
Assets less current liabilities7,219,6136,733,615
Profit & loss
Turnover16,791,47118,499,631
Cost of sales14,008,63815,666,569
Gross profit2,782,8332,833,062
Administrative expenses3,535,7873,053,908
Other operating income274—
Operating profit-752,680-220,846
Interest receivable35,58017,910
Interest payable205,29245,930
Profit before tax-922,392-248,866
Profit / loss-922,392-248,866
Operating costs
Audit fees66,00051,000
People & pay
Average employees2932
Staff costs3,460,9943,549,574
Wages & salaries2,968,5203,085,111
Social security costs332,334288,028
Pension costs160,140176,435
Directors' remuneration402,907512,449
Highest paid director239,077261,107
Source evidenceView filing View filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

Auditor
Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
Audit opinion
Clean (unmodified)
Immediate parent
Chromalloy Holdings II Limited
Ultimate parent
Veritas Capital Fund VIII, L.P.
Accounts
FRS 101
Approved
2026-09-09, signed by Patrick Battersby
Subsidiaries (1)
  • Chromalloy Gulf · 100% · UAE; Dubai Airport Free Zone Office No. 7WA 1009, United Arab Emirates · Repair service for industrial gas turbines
Turnover by segment (16)
  • United Kingdom: 5,382,846 (2025-12-31)
  • Africa and Middle East: 462,549 (2025-12-31)
  • Australia and Far East: 2,787,806 (2025-12-31)
  • North America: 3,785,762 (2025-12-31)
  • Rest of Europe: 1,347,242 (2025-12-31)
  • Central and South America: 3,025,266 (2025-12-31)
  • United Kingdom: 6,553,413 (2024-12-31)
  • Africa and Middle East: 2,660,061 (2024-12-31)
  • Australia and Far East: 4,066,363 (2024-12-31)
  • North America: 2,204,336 (2024-12-31)
  • Rest of Europe: 1,937,550 (2024-12-31)
  • Central and South America: 1,077,908 (2024-12-31)
  • Spare Parts and Component Repairs: 9,659,690 (2025-12-31)
  • Field Service and Engineering Services: 7,131,781 (2025-12-31)
  • Spare Parts and Component Repairs: 8,677,852 (2024-12-31)
  • Field Service and Engineering Services: 9,821,779 (2024-12-31)
Events after the year end (2)
  • Prior to the year end, a resolution was passed to liquidate the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Chromalloy Gulf FZCO. Subsequent to the year end, a solvent liquidation was completed.
  • Trade balances previously owed to Chromalloy Gulf FZCO by third parties have been assigned to the Company in settlement of the receivable; management assessed these balances as fully recoverable.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

3 outstanding charges
Fixed · created 2018-09-18
—
Outstanding
Fixed · created 2015-08-28
—
Outstanding
Fixed · created 2014-09-04
—
Outstanding
Show 2 satisfied / released
All Assets · created 1985-07-18 · satisfied 2021-01-06
All monies
Satisfied
Floating · created 1984-03-30 · satisfied 2021-01-06
All monies
Satisfied