Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/13917749

The Pig Hotel Group Limited

Private Limited Company · Lyndhurst

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2022Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2025-12-31 · GBP · Group accounts

Net assets
£41,809,996
Cash
£3,152,977
Turnover
£59,065,334
Profit / loss
−£10,225,586
Current assets
£7,430,174
Creditors < 1 year
£39,279,483
Equity
£41,809,996
Average employees
Not available

Balance-sheet trend

GBP · consolidated

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

4 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2025-12-31Group · AI-read2024-12-3112 months · Group2023-12-3112 months · Group2022-12-31Group
Balance sheet
Net assets£41,809,996£49,231,871£71,419,124—
Equity£41,809,996£49,231,871£71,419,124—
Share capital£92,877,639———
Retained earnings−£55,603,059———
Assets
Fixed assets£166,413,014———
Intangible assets£23,755,322———
Property, plant & equipment£142,657,692£140,479,413£153,962,540—
Current assets£7,430,174———
Cash at bank£3,152,977£3,717,808£13,945,347£8,381,752
Debtors£2,759,580———
Stock£1,443,555———
Liabilities
Creditors within one year£39,279,483———
Creditors after one year£80,101,015———
Provisions£12,652,694———
Capital commitments£17,464———
Net current assets−£31,849,309———
Assets less current liabilities£134,563,705£168,035,586£185,319,564—
Profit & loss
Turnover£59,065,334———
Cost of sales£9,238,722———
Gross profit£49,826,612———
Administrative expenses£49,966,509———
Operating profit−£139,897———
Interest receivable£610,707———
Interest payable£7,213,691———
Profit before tax−£9,919,585———
Tax−£306,001———
Profit / loss−£10,225,586−£33,918,958−£9,068,467—
Operating costs
Depreciation£2,777,507———
Amortisation£3,800,851———
Cash flow
Cash from operations−£1,833,231———
Capital expenditure£3,652,335———
People & pay
Pension costs£539,265———
Source evidenceView filing View filing View filing View filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers (Northern Ireland) LLP
Audit opinion
Clean (unmodified)
Immediate parent
The Pig Hotel Midco Limited
Ultimate controlling party
KSL Capital Partners, LLC through their fund KSL Capital Partners VI LP
Accounts
Full accounts · FRS 102
Approved
2026-07-02, signed by Mr J Singleton
Subsidiaries (4)
  • Home Grown Hotels Limited · 100.00% direct · Clayhill, Beechen Lane, Lyndhurst, England, SO43 7DD
  • HGH (Staff Houses) Limited · 100.00% indirect · Clayhill, Beechen Lane, Lyndhurst, England, SO43 7DD
  • Barnsley House Trading Limited · 100.00% indirect · Clayhill, Beechen Lane, Lyndhurst, England, SO43 7DD
  • Barnsley House Properties Limited · 100.00% indirect · 4th Floor Aspect House, 84-87 Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XE
Turnover by segment (4)
  • Provision of hotel accommodation and related services: 29,084,106 (2025-12-31)
  • Provision of hotel accommodation and related services: 24,385,074 (2024-12-31)
  • Provision of restaurant services: 29,981,228 (2025-12-31)
  • Provision of restaurant services: 26,226,034 (2024-12-31)
Related parties (3)
  • related parties · Purchases of services by Home Grown Hotels Limited · £nil (2024: £417,522)
  • related parties · Sales by Home Grown Hotels Limited · £nil (2024: £348)
  • related parties · Amount owing to related parties · £nil (2024: £24,515)
Borrowings (3)
  • New term facility · £76.5m · SONIA plus a margin of 2.6% · Repayable in full in February 2029 with further extension available
  • New capex facility · £20.0m · SONIA plus a margin of 2.6% · Repayable in full in February 2029 with further extension available
  • Existing long-term loans · Approximately 86% of the interest on the group’s long-term loans has been hedged by agreeing a fixed interest rate · Approximately 86% hedged until September 2026 · secured on Guarantee, fixed and floating charges over its properties and assets
Share classes (1)
  • 92,877,639 Ordinary shares of £1
Events after the year end (6)
  • In January 2026, intercompany balances across the Pig Hotel Holdco Limited group were reviewed as part of the refinancing completed in February 2026, resulting in balances being settled or transferred between entities.
  • On 21 January 2026, the Company issued 2.5m ordinary shares at £1 nominal value each, receiving total proceeds of £2,500,000.
  • On 27 February 2026, the Group completed a refinancing of its loan facilities, including a term facility of £76.5m and capex facility of £20.0m, repayable in full in February 2029 with further extension available.
  • On 31 March 2026, the Company issued 1.5m ordinary shares at £1 nominal value each, receiving total proceeds of £1,500,000.
  • On 28 April 2026, the Company issued 1.5m ordinary shares at £1 nominal value each, receiving total proceeds of £1,500,000.
  • On 8 May 2026, the Group entered into an agreement to dispose of the Groombridge property, held on the balance sheet at the year end for £6.6m.
Contingent liabilities (1)
  • The group has provided guarantee, fixed and floating charges over its properties and assets as security against bank borrowing facilities entered into by The Pig Hotel Group Limited.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

2 outstanding charges
Floating · created 2026-03-05
—
Outstanding
Show 1 satisfied / released
All Assets · created 2022-03-31 · satisfied 2023-02-15
—
Satisfied