Skip to contentClarengateINTELLIGENCE
Companies/SC838553

Js Elcano Limited

Private Limited Company · Dalkeith

ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2025Private Limited Company
Register Ask analyst

Financial position

Accounts to 2025-12-31 · GBP · Company accounts

Net assets
£2,374,786
Cash
£1,056
Turnover
—
Profit / loss
—
Current assets
£1,088,473
Creditors < 1 year
£7,459,624
Equity
£2,374,786
Average employees
Not available

Balance-sheet trend

GBP · company

Two periods with a known, matching scope are needed for a trend.

Financial statements

Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.

1 periods

Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts

Reported figures2025-12-31Company · AI-read
Balance sheet
Net assets£2,374,786
Equity£2,374,786
Share capital£1
Retained earnings−£73,230
Assets
Fixed assets£10,134,745
Property, plant & equipment£24,200
Investments£10,110,545
Current assets£1,088,473
Cash at bank£1,056
Debtors£1,087,417
Liabilities
Creditors within one year£7,459,624
Creditors after one year£373,000
Provisions£1,015,808
Net current assets−£6,371,151
Assets less current liabilities£3,763,594
Source evidenceView filing

From the accounts

What the accounts for 2025-12-31 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.

Audit
Subsidiary audit exemption, parent guarantee (s479A)
Immediate parent
The Explorer Group Limited
Ultimate parent
The Explorer Group Limited
Accounts
Small company · FRS 102
Related parties (3)
  • not wholly owned subsidiaries of The Explorer Group Limited · fellow subsidiaries · rental income received · £55,549
  • fellow (not wholly owned) subsidiary undertaking · fellow subsidiary · investment properties purchased at fair value at purchase date · £4,981,153
  • fellow (not wholly owned) subsidiaries of The Explorer Group Limited · fellow subsidiaries · amount owed to the company at the reporting date · £90,634
Borrowings (3)
  • Bank loans (amounts falling due within one year) · 30,000
  • Bank loans (amounts falling due after more than one year) · 373,000 · Payable by instalments; £253,000 falls due after five years · secured on Secured via fixed and floating charges as well as secured over the company's investment properties
  • Amounts owed to group undertakings · 7,362,984 · interest free · repayable on demand · secured on unsecured
Share classes (1)
  • 1 Ordinary shares of £1 each of £1
Contingent liabilities (1)
  • The company is party to a cross guarantee between itself, its parent company The Explorer Group Limited and its fellow subsidiaries. This is a guarantee with the company's banker providing a floating charge over the company's assets. The potential liability to the company under this guarantee at 31 December 2025 was £12,497,792.

Secured borrowing

Registered charges, lenders and security interests.

Charges and related records

4 outstanding charges
Property · created 2025-12-23
—
Outstanding
Property · created 2025-07-11
—
Outstanding
Property · created 2025-07-11
—
Outstanding
All Assets · created 2025-07-07
—
Outstanding